Welcome to SnakeEstate
Common Name: Indian Python
Scientific Name: Python molorus molorus
Information Sheet - Indian Python
The Indian Python is a large snake; an adult measures a range of six to nine meters in length. Its scientific name is python molurus. Despite its large size, it lacks poisonous venom. This species weighs around seventy to one hundred and twenty nine pounds. The Indian python is distinguished from other snake species because it has a large girth. Other distinguishing features include smooth scales that have a glossy appearance. Additional distinguishing features include large nostrils located at the tip of the snout. Its head has a flattened appearance. On the side of the head are small eyes, which have vertical pupils and iris.
Indian pythons occur in many Asian countries such as Pakistan, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Vietnam, Peninsula Malaysia, Hong Kong, Southern China and some parts of Cambodia and Sri Lanka.
The Indian Python has a wide diversity of habitats that include grasslands, rocky environments, swamps, foothills, marshes, woodlands and rivers. Some occur in dry river valleys.Â In addition, some sightings have been made of Indian pythons in hollow tress, mangrove thickets, mammal burrows in addition to dense water reeds.
Contrary to other snakes, the Indian Python is slow in its movement. It has a timid character and never runs when attacked by its enemies. Apart from moving in a straight line while on land, it maintains a good swimming adaptation. The Indian Python has a proficient ability of surviving in water in a submerged state.
The Indian Python has an oviparous mode of reproduction where females lay many eggs of up to a hundred. Females are well adapted to protecting their eggs from predators. They also generate heat for the eggs through vigorous muscular contraction. Hatchlings have an average length of 18 to 24 inches and exhibit rapid growth.
Since the Indian Python has a beautiful and large skin, it is vulnerable to poachers. Many conservation centers have been established to protect this species from poachers and extinction.